NZ Truck Driving Championship

NZ Truck Driving Championship

Confirmed 2018 Events

Auckland  18 August 2018 TR Group 781 Great South Rd, Mt Wellington

Please contact Grant Turner (grant.turner@natroad.co.nz) for further event and entry details for the Auckland competition.

Resources for Competitors

The 2017 NZ Truck Driving Championship took place at Claudelands Events Centre, Hamilton, on 10 November.

2017 National Champions

Name Company Class
Simon Reid SJ Reid Transport NZ Champion Truck Driver 2017
David Rogers Tranzliquid ERoad Young Driver of the Year
Matthew Jackson Ben Allen Transport Combination Truck & Trailer
John Baillie Baillie Transport Combination Tractor & Semi
Andrew Crandon Linfox Logistics Class 3 & 4
Sam Linton Emmerson Transport Class 2

 

    

 

Congratulations to all the finalists

Sam Linton Emmerson Transport
Philippa Van Grondelle Move Logistics
Ashleigh-Jade Sutherland SJ Reid Transport
Craig Aitchison Conroy Removals
Andrew Crandon Linfox Logistics
Simon Reid SJ Reid Transport
Mathew Jackson Ben Allen Transport
Matthew Frood SJ Reid Transport
Chris Hancox HIAB and Transport Solutions Ltd
Craig Fryer APL
Peter Harrison Fulton Hogan
Shaun Reynolds TA Reynolds Ltd
Stuart Howard TE Howard & Sons Ltd
Campbell Murdoch Murdoch transport
Maikara Brown Rapana Move Logistics
Lindsay Wright HWR Group
Stephen Gray SJ Reid Transport
Shaun Emmerson Emmerson Transport
Dean Fraser NZ Express Transport
Samantha Fraser NZ Express Transport
David Rogers Tranzliquid
Chris Rigby Icon Logistics
Richard Ossevoort Pacific Fuel Haul
John Baillie Baillie Transport

2017 Regional Event Winners

Auckland Competition, 28 October

Name Company Class
Andrew Crandon Linfox Logistics Rigid Class 4
John Baillie Baillie Transport Combination Tractor & Semi
John Baillie Baillie Transport Combination Truck & Trailer
Andrew Crandon Linfox Logistics Young Driver of the Year

Northland Competition, Whangarei, 14 October

Name Company Class
Ashleigh-Jade Sutherland SJ Reid Transport Class 4
Stephen Gray SJ Reid Transport Combination Tractor & Semi
Simon Reid SJ Reid Transport Combination Truck & Trailer
Matthew Frood SJ Reid Transport Young Driver of the Year

Region 5, Dunedin, 14 October

Name Company Class
Chris Rigby ICON Logistics Combination Tractor & Semi
Peter Harrison Fulton Hogan Combination Truck & Trailer
Chris Rigby ICON Logistics Young Driver of the Year

Region 2, Hamilton, 16 September

Name Company Class
Craig Fryer APL Direct Combination Truck & Trailer
David Rogers TranzLiquid Combination Tractor & Semi
David Rogers TranzLiquid Young Driver of the Year

Region 4, Christchurch, 14 May

 Name Company Class
Philippa Van Grondelle Move Logistics Rigid Class 2
Craig Aitchison Conroy Removals Rigid Class 3 and 4
Dean Fraser NZ Express Transport Combination Tractor & Semi
Chris Hancox HIAB and Transport Solutions Limited Combination Truck & Trailer
Samantha Fraser NZ Express Transport Young Driver of the Year

Region 3, Palmerston North, 18 February

Name Company Class
Sam Linton Emmerson Transport Rigid Class 2
Mark Olliver Q Transport Rigid Class 3 and 4
Greg Knox Conroy Removals Combination Tractor & Semi
Mathew Jackson Ben Allen Transport Combination Truck & Trailer
Ben Wood McCarthy Transport Young Driver of the Year

 

 

Sam Linton
Emmerson Transport
Class 2